Privacy Policy

María Escribano provides this privacy policy to inform you of how she uses and protects any information that you give María Escribano when you use www.escribano.ie. María Escribano is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information that she asks you to provide via www.escribano.ie by which you can be identified when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information that we collect

She may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)    Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, such as name and surname, contact information such as postal address and email address, and any other information that you may choose to send to us.

(b)   Information relating to any transactions carried between you and her, or in relation to www.escribano.ie, including credit card or other billing information where relevant.

(c)    Information about your computer and about your visits to this website and about your use of this website (including IP address, geographical location, type of browser you use and version, your operating system, internet service provider, referral source, length of visit, domain name of the user, type of device used, and aggregate data about the pages visited and use of the services).

(d)   Information that the user might provide such as name and surname, and information relating to the reason why they contact the site.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to the disclosure and processing of such information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

All data is collected lawfully and maintained in accordance with the (Irish) Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

A cookie is a file that contains an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server and is stored in your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The cookie also allows web applications to respond to you in an individualised manner, tailoring its operations to your needs and interests by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

She uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used, in order to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to users’ needs. She uses cookies to keep track of items in your shopping basket, and also to prevent fraud and increase website security.

She uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics uses cookies which are stored on users’ computers in order to generate statistical and other information about website use. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website that Google stores. To access Google’s privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

She may publish Google AdSense advertisements based on your interests in this website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on this website and other websites you may visit using the DART cookie. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google’s Ads Preference Manager, which you can access at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Please note these opt-out mechanisms use cookies, and your opt-out will not be maintained if you clear the cookies from your browser. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you are advised to use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies, which may prevent you, however, from taking full advantage of the website.

Use of information collected by the website

She requires the information she collects to administer the website and enable your use of the services available on the website, to send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you, to send you general non-marketing commercial communications related to the services offered through this website and to send you email notifications which you have specifically requested. The information collected is also used to improve the website and provide you with a better service. This information may be used to periodically send promotional emails about the services offered, promotional offers or to provide you with updates that we consider you may find interesting. Your information may also be used to contact you for market research purposes.

Updating Information

It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide is true and accurate. Also, you can remove yourself from María Escribano’s database at any time by contacting her at maria@escribano.ie.

Sharing and Disclosures

Your personal information will not be provided to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing without you express consent.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites of interest. María Escribano’s control is restricted, however, to her own website/s, and she cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy (where links direct visitors to websites owned by María Escribano, the privacy policy of such websites override this privacy policy in what pertains to them). It is your responsibility to look at the privacy statement applicable to websites you may visit via the links facilitated in our website.

Security

María Escribano is committed to ensuring that your information is secure and suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been put in place to safeguard and secure the information collected from our users.

Policy Amendments

María Escribano may change this policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check possible updates of this page to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes.

Your Rights

You may instruct María Escribano not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting her at maria@escribano.ie.

Whenever the possibility exists of using your personal information for marketing purposes, she will provide you with an opportunity to agree to this or else opt out.

María Escribano will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless she has your permission or is required by law to do so. She may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which she thinks you may find interesting only if you allow her to do so.

You may request details of records which she holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Ireland). Provision of such information records will be subject to the payment of a small fee and the provision of appropriate evidence of your identity (such as a photocopy of your driver’s license or passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a recent utility bill showing your current address). If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact María Escribano at maria@escribano.ie..

If you believe that any information María Escribano holds on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact her at the above address and we will promptly correct it.

Contact

Should you have any queries about this privacy policy, María Escribano’s treatment of your personal information, or any of your dealings with María Escribano, please contact her at: maria@escribano.ie.

Comments are closed.